Promptkoi

Mediterranean Mezze Platter on Rustic Board

Stable Diffusion
By Varun Sharma Tested with Stable Diffusion SDXL 1.0

Mediterranean Mezze Platter on Rustic Board is a tested Stable Diffusion SDXL 1.0 prompt for food blog work. It runs at Stable Diffusion SDXL 1.0 · Aspect ratio 4:5 · Steps 30 · CFG scale 6.5 · Sampler DPM++ 2M Karras, and ships below with the exact prompt text, usage notes, and 2 pasteable variations.

Last tested: July 2026 with Stable Diffusion SDXL 1.0

Part of the Stable Diffusion prompt library.

Mediterranean mezze platter with hummus, olives, feta, and fresh flatbread on a rustic board
Mediterranean Mezze Platter on Rustic Board — Stable Diffusion SDXL 1.0, Aspect ratio 4:5

Prompt

Mediterranean mezze platter on a rustic wooden board, hummus, olives, feta, fresh herbs, warm flatbread, cherry tomatoes, drizzled olive oil, top-down food photography, natural daylight

Negative prompt

text, watermark, logo, plastic-looking food, dried herbs, blurry, low quality, deformed hands, people, fork, knife

Settings

Model
Stable Diffusion SDXL 1.0
Aspect ratio
4:5
Steps
30
CFG scale
6.5
Sampler
DPM++ 2M Karras

How to use this prompt

Top-down flat-lay is the key phrase; any other angle makes the board look crowded. "Natural daylight" keeps the hummus matte and appetizing; artificial light turns dips shiny and fake. Use a negative against "dried herbs" because SDXL defaults to desiccated garnish. Leave small gaps between items so each component has its own color pop; a fully covered board looks muddy. CFG 6.5 holds detail in the feta crumbles without over-sharpening the oil sheen. If the bread looks stale, add "steaming fresh pita".

Variations to try

  • Vegan version: replace feta with grilled vegetables and add baba ganoush
  • Golden hour version: shoot from the side with warm raking light and long shadows
food photography rustic food blog social media

What to do next

Share: X / Twitter Pinterest Reddit WhatsApp Facebook
For developers — copy this prompt as JSON
{
  "title": "Mediterranean Mezze Platter on Rustic Board",
  "prompt": "Mediterranean mezze platter on a rustic wooden board, hummus, olives, feta, fresh herbs, warm flatbread, cherry tomatoes, drizzled olive oil, top-down food photography, natural daylight",
  "negative_prompt": "text, watermark, logo, plastic-looking food, dried herbs, blurry, low quality, deformed hands, people, fork, knife",
  "model": "Stable Diffusion",
  "model_version": "SDXL 1.0",
  "settings": {
    "aspect_ratio": "4:5",
    "steps": 30,
    "cfg": 6.5,
    "sampler": "DPM++ 2M Karras"
  },
  "style_tags": [
    "food-photography",
    "rustic"
  ],
  "use_case_tags": [
    "food-blog",
    "social-media"
  ],
  "source_url": "https://promptkoi.com/prompts/stable-diffusion/mediterranean-mezze-platter-rustic/"
}

The whole library is available as an open JSON dataset · developer docs.